Privacy

Sci-Net are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains what information is collected about you, how we use this information, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of the information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Visitors to the Sci-Net website
 

When someone visits the Sci-Net website, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We use this service to find out things such as the number of visitors to the website and analyse web page traffic to help us develop the site and the services we provide. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone and the information is securely destroyed after one year. 

Cookies
 

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information between a web server and a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser. The Sci-Net website uses cookies to enable us to provide the mechanisms for online browsing and to monitor traffic. These cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.
If you wish, you can set your browser to not accept cookies. However, doing so may impair the functionality of some parts of the website as intended.
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Contacting us via social media
 

If you send us a private or direct message via social media (using the links to Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter from the website), the message will be stored for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Contacting us by email
 

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.
We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

What information do we collect about you?
 

When you contact us (either online, in person, via telephone, fax or letter), we will only ask for the minimum personal contact data that we require to process your enquiry. This is normally limited to name, address, email address and telephone/mobile telephone number.

How will we use the information about you?
 

If you contact us (either online, in person, via telephone, fax or letter) and provide any personal data (such as name, address, telephone number etc), this information will only be used to provide services to you for the purpose they have been provided. We will not send unsolicited communications to you unless you explicitly give your consent.

Sci-Net will not share any of your personal details with third parties without your consent. Where we feel a third party would be beneficial to facilitating your enquiry or the service we can provide to you, we will contact you first.

How long do we keep your data?
 

In the case of our clients, Sci-Net are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. If your data relates to prospective client business, Sci-Net will retain your information for 6 months after which it will be securely destroyed.

Marketing
 

From time to time, Sci-Net would also like to inform you of future products which may be of legitimate interest to you. Your contact information will not be shared with any third parties and you can subscribe and unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or via our website.

Please indicate if you would like to receive these mailings below:

Please subscribe me to your marketing newsletter: info@sci-net.co.uk

Clients, suppliers and software support
 

Clients

Personal data we hold:

  • Your personal details and contact information
  • Company information including (but not limited to) - companies house registration number, VAT registration number, bank account details, merchant service provider details etc
  • Your financial and other identifying information
  • Communications between us
  • Legal agreements between us.

Processing
As a software firm providing professional services to you, our client, we will

  • Be subject at all times to our professional duty of confidentiality towards you which covers any data which you provide to us
  • Use the data provided strictly for the purposes provided
  • Provide 2nd and 3rd level support for the software we provide to you (subject to the agreement we have with you). You must ensure that any of your customer personal identifiable information is redacted out/masked in any information you send to us. Our staff will only access data in your system on your explicit instruction and will not process financial/monetary transactions unless the same cannot be processed by yourselves due to a software fault/issue.
  • Inform you where your specifications require us to work with other third parties who provide support to us or our clients and will only work with them with your knowledge and agreement. Examples of these third parties are: Tasklet, Continia, PlannerOne, JET Reports but please see the current list on the Partners section on our website. These third parties are subject to the same data protection obligations as ourselves, providing sufficient guarantees that their processing will meet the requirements of GDPR.

Credit referencing - we may disclose your personal data to credit reference agencies and to third parties providing identity checks - but only for those purposes.

 

Suppliers

Personal data we hold:

  • Your name, contact details and job description
  • Personal data relating to the creating and existence of contracts and other legal obligations
  • Details of any complaints, service issues
  • Financial details including payment information.

Processing
If you provide goods and services to us we will use your personal data only to the extent necessary to use the same and to administer that commercial supplier customer relationship.

Credit referencing - we may disclose your personal data to credit reference agencies  and to third parties providing identity checks - but only for those purposes.

 

Duration of processing

As long as you remain a customer of, or supplier to, Sci-Net, we will process your data according to the agreement we have with you. Your data will be secure at all times and only used for the purposes for which it was given.

As there are no general retention periods stipulated by law, we will act conservatively but will take into account both data protection laws and statutory requirements.
However, you may ask us to permanently erase your data/records at any time though we may be compelled to retain certain data for statutory reasons - for example for HMRC.

Job applicants, current and former employees
 

All of the information provided by you (either directly or indirectly via recruitment agencies) during the recruitment process will only be used for progressing your application. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will only collect the minimum personal data to assess your suitability for employment. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

At interview, we may ask you to participate in an assessment, complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by ourselves.

If you become an employee of the company, we will request name, bank details, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary data. This data will be passed to our accountants providing payroll services to the company. Similarly, name, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary data will also be provided for enrolment to our pension scheme to our pension administrators.

If your application for the position you have applied for is unsuccessful, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of one year. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Data retention of recruitment data
 

If an offer of employment is given and you work for us, any information from the recruitment process (as well as any further information required for payroll, pension, healthcare provision), will be held on your personnel file for the duration of employment and for a period of six years following the end of your employment.

If your application for employment is unsuccessful (and we have not received consent from you to retain the information), any data provided as part of the recruitment process will be retained for a period of 6 months after which it will be securely destroyed.

Your rights under GDPR
 

Sci-Net want you to feel secure in how we process your personal information.
You have the following rights under GDPR:

  • The right to be informed: this section of the privacy policy is intended to meet our obligation to provide "fair processing information".
  • The right of access: You have the right at any time to ask to see a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to withdraw consent: where you have given your consent to our processing you may withdraw this at any time.
  • The right to correction/data quality: if your personal data is incorrect/incomplete you may ask us to rectify it.
  • The right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data where no further processing is necessary. Where we need to retain certain information e.g. for tax purposes we will make this clear to you.
  • The right to restrict processing: where you have highlighted an issue with the data.
  • The right to data portability: You may request a copy of your data in a standard machine readable format to provide to other processors.
  • The right to object: You may object to any processing of your data.

You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you believe we are in breach of our legal obligations under data protection laws.

If you wish to exercise your rights under GDPR, please get in touch with us at  info@sci-net.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy
 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 24 July 2018.

How to contact us
 

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to see the information we process on you or believe this data to be incorrect, please contact us

  • By email: info@sci-net.co.uk
  • Or write to us at: Sci-Net Business Solutions, 5 Lakeside Business Park, Middle Aston, Bicester, Oxford OX25 5PP